Our Privacy Policy

Cambodian Kids Incorporated (ABN 58 342 937 707) is a registered NGO which was developed in Woodend, Australia and supports a community in Cambodia through education, empowerment and programmes that look to the future of Cambodia as a country. References to "CKF", "Cambodian Kids Foundation", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Cambodian Kids Incorporated.

CKF is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.
This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our Sponsors, Volunteers and Registrants on our website and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect? 

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), your newsletter preferences (subscription) and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. 

CKF also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), e-mails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

CKF may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, we may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • respond to your queries or feedback;

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;

  • let you know about developments in our procedures, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

  • Disclosure of personal information to other parties

  • CKF may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our administration staff, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters and other publications developed by us, and market research). We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

CKF may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Personal information may be included in documents that are identified as In-Confidence such as:

  • Sponsorship Forms and Applications

  • Details you provide through social media forms and other forms available on line or in hard copy

Security and management of personal information

CKF will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises in Cambodia;

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);

  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure

  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances, including to:

Cambodia to our staff regarding Sponsorships.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: cambodiankidsfoundation.org/privacy.

Complaints 

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia). 

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by our Director.
A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within 14 calendar days.

Step 3: contact OAIC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) as follows:
 

Complaints must be made in writing.

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

1300 363 992 | www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contact us 

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our President at:

Cambodian Kids Foundation

128A High Street, Woodend, Victoria, Australia 3442

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.